Is Bisto Best Chicken Gravy Granules 150g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken powder

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Potato Starch, Salt, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Colour (Ammonia Caramel), Chicken Powder (2%), Flavourings, Autolysed Yeast, Onion Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Chicken Fat, Onion Extract, Spice, Black Pepper Extract, Sage Extract, Onion Oil, Rosemary Extract

Check Bisto Best Chicken Gravy Granules 150g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bisto Best Chicken Gravy Granules 150g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Bisto Best Chicken Gravy Granules 150g | Spoonful