Is Bisto Best Chicken & Thyme Rich Gravy Sauce Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- roasted barley malt extract
- flavourings
roasted barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Double Cream (Milk), Whit Wine (Contains Sulphites), Chicken Stock, Chicken Fat, Salt, Fried Onions (Onion, Rapeseed Oil), Garlic Puree, Modified Maize Starch, Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Flavourings, Thyme, Dried Parsley, Sea Salt, Ground Black Pepper, Roasted Barley Malt Extract
Check Bisto Best Chicken & Thyme Rich Gravy Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bisto Best Chicken & Thyme Rich Gravy Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO CHICKEN BREAST & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 23 fl oz
Where to buy
Bisto Best Chicken & Thyme Rich Gravy Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


