Is Bisto Best Roast Chicken Gravy Granules Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken powder
  • e635
  • e621

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Potato Starch, Salt, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Colour (E150c), Flavour Enhancers (E621, E635), Chicken Powder, Flavourings, Autolysed Yeast, Onion Powder, Emulsifier (E322), Contains Soya, Chicken Fat, Onion Extract, Spices & Herbs, Black Pepper Extract

Check Bisto Best Roast Chicken Gravy Granules against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bisto Best Roast Chicken Gravy Granules is available at 2 retailers

British Corner ShopIceland

About this product

Sauce · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishTopping