Is Bisto Best Vegetable Gravy Granules 230g Soy Free?

Description
Smooth, savory vegetable gravy with a thick, pourable texture commonly used over roast dinners, mashed potatoes, vegetables and in casseroles. Reviewers cite quick, consistent preparation and satisfying everyday flavor, though some find it overly salty or artificial; many buyers keep it stocked for quick, everyday family meals and weeknight dinners.
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, savory vegetable gravy with a thick, pourable texture commonly used over roast dinners, mashed potatoes, vegetables and in casseroles. Reviewers cite quick, consistent preparation and satisfying everyday flavor, though some find it overly salty or artificial; many buyers keep it stocked for quick, everyday family meals and weeknight dinners.
Ingredients
Potato Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Flavourings (contain Celery ), Maltodextrin, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Roasted Carrot Juice Concentrate Powder, Ground Bay Leaf, Ground Black Pepper, Colour (Ammonia Caramel), Sugar, Garlic Powder, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Ground Thyme, Onion Oil, Rosemary Extract
Check Bisto Best Vegetable Gravy Granules 230g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bisto Best Vegetable Gravy Granules 230g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Where to buy
Bisto Best Vegetable Gravy Granules 230g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Powder


