Is Bisto Chicken Gravy Granules 190g Soy Free?
Description
Savory, full-bodied flavor with a smooth, velvety texture, commonly used to enrich roast dinners, mashed potatoes, pies, and casseroles; reviewers often praise consistent taste, quick preparation, and dependable thickness, while some note occasional saltiness or the need to adjust concentration to personal preference in both home and casual catering settings.
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- soya lecithin
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Savory, full-bodied flavor with a smooth, velvety texture, commonly used to enrich roast dinners, mashed potatoes, pies, and casseroles; reviewers often praise consistent taste, quick preparation, and dependable thickness, while some note occasional saltiness or the need to adjust concentration to personal preference in both home and casual catering settings.
Ingredients
Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Palm Fat, Salt, Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Flavouring, Sugar, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Colour (Ammonia Caramel), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Black Pepper Extract, Sage Extract, Onion Oil, Rosemary Extract
Check Bisto Chicken Gravy Granules 190g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bisto Chicken Gravy Granules 190g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Bisto Chicken Gravy Granules 190g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Cracker


