Is Bisto Favourite Gravy Granules 190G Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bisto gravy granules are highly regarded by people who consider it the best gravy option. It is commonly used to enhance the flavor of dishes like shepherd's pie. With its easy preparation, Bisto allows for a quick and convenient way to make delicious gravy in a matter of seconds. These granules have gained popularity due to their ability to deliver a satisfying gravy experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Palm Fat, Salt, Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Colour (Ammonia Caramel), Sugar, Flavourings, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Black Pepper Extract, Rosemary Extract, Onion Oil

Check Bisto Favourite Gravy Granules 190G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bisto Favourite Gravy Granules 190G is available at 4 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
PowderyGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish