Is Bisto Gravy Granules for Chicken 170g PMP Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e621
- e635
- added calcium
e621
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Salt, Wheat Flour (With Added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Flavourings (Contain Milk), Sugar, Flavour Enhancers (E621, E635), Colour (E150c), Emulsifier (E322), Contains Soya
Check Bisto Gravy Granules for Chicken 170g PMP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bisto Gravy Granules for Chicken 170g PMP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
STUFFING MIX FOR CHICKEN WITH REAL CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN
Heinz HomeStyle Classic Chicken Gravy
Rao's Made for Home Chicken Noodle Soup, Quick Ready to Eat Chicken Soup, No Preservatives, 16 oz
CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES WITH RIB MEAT ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH CREAMY MASHED POTATOES AND FLAVORFUL CHICKEN GRAVY, CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES
Where to buy
Bisto Gravy Granules for Chicken 170g PMP is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Granule


