Is Bisto Reduced Salt Gravy Granules 190G Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory flavor and smooth, velvety texture when whisked into hot water; dissolves easily to produce a consistent gravy. Commonly used to accompany roast dinners, potatoes, and casseroles, or as a quick sauce base. Customer reviews note convenience and reliable taste, with occasional reported comments about saltiness and artificial notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Palm Fat, Salt, Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Colour (Ammonia Caramel), Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Flavourings, Sugar, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Black Pepper Extract, Rosemary Extract, Onion Oil

Check Bisto Reduced Salt Gravy Granules 190G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bisto Reduced Salt Gravy Granules 190G is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Granule

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingSide Dish