Is Bisto White Sauce Mix 185g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk proteins
- milk powder
- diglycerides of fatty acids
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Palm Fat, Dried Glucose Syrup, Milk Powder, Maize Starch, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Citric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Milk Proteins, Stabilisers (Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate), Flavourings (contain Milk), Dried Yeast Extract (contain Barley, Wheat), Garlic Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Dried Herbs (Bay Leaf, Lovage, Parsley), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract), Turmeric Extract, Onion Oil, Rosemary Extract
Check Bisto White Sauce Mix 185g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bisto White Sauce Mix 185g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bisto White Sauce Mix 185g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


