Is Bistro by ASDA 2 Sicilian Lemon Baked Cheese Cakes 232g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- b1
- calcium carbonate
b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (26%), Digestive Biscuit Crumb (17%) [Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Vegetable Oils [Rapeseed, Palm], Sugar, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates)], Sugar, Whipping Cream (Milk) (9%), Water, Sicilian Lemon Juice (6%), Free Range Egg, White Chocolate (4%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins), Flavouring], Lemon Curd (3%) [Sugar, Egg, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Water, Lemon Juice, Gelling Agent (Agar), Lemon Oil], Unsalted Butter (Milk) (3%), Brown Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Free Range Egg Yolk, Maize Starch, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Cornflour, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Maize Flour, Lemon Oil, Colour (Curcumin)
Check Bistro by ASDA 2 Sicilian Lemon Baked Cheese Cakes 232g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bistro by ASDA 2 Sicilian Lemon Baked Cheese Cakes 232g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Bob's Red Mill, Pan-Baked Granola, Gluten Free, Lemon Blueberry, 11 oz
Cheetos Baked Cheese Flavored Snacks Crunchy Cheese Flavored 7.625 Oz
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
ParmCrisps Four Cheese Blend Oven-Baked 100% Cheese Crisps, 1.75 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


