Is Bistro by ASDA Bistro 2 Goat's Cheese & Caramelised Onion Tarts 280g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- goat's cheese
- extra mature cheddar cheese
- goat's milk
- free range egg
- single cream
- soignon goat's cheese
- whole milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
- unsalted butter
- b1
- +2 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Caramelised Onions (18%) [Onions, Muscovado Sugar, Balsamic Vinegar [Red Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must], Unsalted Butter (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Cornflour, Salt, Black Pepper], Whole Milk, Single Cream (Milk), Soignon Goat's Cheese (Goat's Milk) (10%), Unsalted Butter (Milk) (7%), Free Range Egg, Palm Oil, Goat's Cheese (Goat's Milk) (4%), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Dextrose, Salt, Parsley, Stabiliser (Methyl Cellulose), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), White Pepper
Check Bistro by ASDA Bistro 2 Goat's Cheese & Caramelised Onion Tarts 280g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bistro by ASDA Bistro 2 Goat's Cheese & Caramelised Onion Tarts 280g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


