Is Bistro by ASDA Bistro 2 Goat's Cheese & Caramelised Onion Tarts 280g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • goat's cheese
  • goat's milk
  • soignon goat's cheese
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • b1
  • calcium carbonate

goat's cheese

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Caramelised Onions (18%) [Onions, Muscovado Sugar, Balsamic Vinegar [Red Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must], Unsalted Butter (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Cornflour, Salt, Black Pepper], Whole Milk, Single Cream (Milk), Soignon Goat's Cheese (Goat's Milk) (10%), Unsalted Butter (Milk) (7%), Free Range Egg, Palm Oil, Goat's Cheese (Goat's Milk) (4%), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Dextrose, Salt, Parsley, Stabiliser (Methyl Cellulose), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), White Pepper

Check Bistro by ASDA Bistro 2 Goat's Cheese & Caramelised Onion Tarts 280g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavoryButteryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSide Dish