Is Bistro by ASDA Bistro by Belgian Chocolate & Caramel Profiteroles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • evaporated milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • salted butter
  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • skimmed milk
  • double cream
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • whey powder
  • belgian white chocolate
  • belgian milk chocolate
  • milk proteins
  • +3 more

evaporated milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweetened Stabilised Cream (32%) [Cream (Milk), Dextrose, Milk Proteins, Stabiliser (Pectins), Sugar], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Salted Caramel Sauce (12%) [Invert Sugar Syrup, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Double Cream (Milk), Maltodextrin, Water, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Salt, Gelling Agent (Pectins)], Vegetable Oils and Fat [Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Fat, Coconut Oil], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Belgian Milk Chocolate (7%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Belgian Dark Chocolate (6%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Evaporated Milk, Belgian White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Flavourings, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Skimmed Milk Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Wheat Starch, Colour (Iron Oxides and Hydroxides), Concentrated Lemon Juice

Check Bistro by ASDA Bistro by Belgian Chocolate & Caramel Profiteroles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go