Is Bistro by ASDA Espresso Tiramisu Cups Dessert 170g (2 x 85g) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef gelatine
- coffee sponge cake
- diglycerides of fatty acids
beef gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mascarpone and Marsala Wine Mousse (76%) [Whole Milk, Mascarpone Cheese (Milk), Cream (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Glucose Powder, Sugar, Egg Yolk, Marsala Wine, Alcohol, Beef Gelatine, Citrus Fibre, Egg White Powder, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)], Coffee Sauce (9%) [Water, Glucose Syrup, Glucose Powder, Coffee Beans, Sugar, Alcohol, Coffee Extract], Coffee Ripple (8%) [Glucose Syrup, Water, Glucose Powder, Coffee Beans, Sugar, Alcohol, Thickener (Agar), Coffee Extract], Coffee Sponge Cake (5%) [Wheat Flour, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Sugar, Instant Coffee, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates)], Cocoa Powder (1%)
Check Bistro by ASDA Espresso Tiramisu Cups Dessert 170g (2 x 85g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bistro by ASDA Espresso Tiramisu Cups Dessert 170g (2 x 85g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


