Is Bistro by ASDA Espresso Tiramisu Cups Dessert 170g (2 x 85g) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised whole egg
  • eggs
  • beef gelatine
  • egg white powder
  • egg yolk
  • cream
  • milk
  • mascarpone cheese
  • coffee sponge cake
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • +1 more

pasteurised whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mascarpone and Marsala Wine Mousse (76%) [Whole Milk, Mascarpone Cheese (Milk), Cream (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Glucose Powder, Sugar, Egg Yolk, Marsala Wine, Alcohol, Beef Gelatine, Citrus Fibre, Egg White Powder, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)], Coffee Sauce (9%) [Water, Glucose Syrup, Glucose Powder, Coffee Beans, Sugar, Alcohol, Coffee Extract], Coffee Ripple (8%) [Glucose Syrup, Water, Glucose Powder, Coffee Beans, Sugar, Alcohol, Thickener (Agar), Coffee Extract], Coffee Sponge Cake (5%) [Wheat Flour, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Sugar, Instant Coffee, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates)], Cocoa Powder (1%)

Check Bistro by ASDA Espresso Tiramisu Cups Dessert 170g (2 x 85g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyBitterVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking