Is Bistro by ASDA Heart Shaped Champagne Coquilles 160g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- medium fat hard cheese
- salted butter
- extra mature cheddar cheese
- whole milk
- milk
- whipping cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Champagne and Chive Sauce (56%) [Water, Whipping Cream (Milk), Whole Milk, Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (10%), Cornflour, Champagne (4%), White Wine (3%), Salted Butter [Butter (Milk). Salt], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Shallots, Lemon Juice, Chives, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Maltodextrin, Fish Stock [Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) (Fish)], Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), White Wine Vinegar, Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract, White Pepper, Fish Powder, Concentrated Onion Juice, Cayenne Pepper, Black Pepper Extract], Patagonian Scallop (Zygochlamys patagonica) (Mollusc) (31%), Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Red Bell Pepper Flakes, Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Yeast, Sugar, Salt
Check Bistro by ASDA Heart Shaped Champagne Coquilles 160g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bistro by ASDA Heart Shaped Champagne Coquilles 160g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


