Is Bistro by ASDA Heart Shaped Champagne Coquilles 160g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mollusc
- fish powder
- patagonian scallop
- fish
- medium fat hard cheese
- fish stock
- plaice
- extra mature cheddar cheese
- calcium carbonate
- butter
- salted butter
- +3 more
mollusc
Dietitian noteA molusc is a type of shellfish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Champagne and Chive Sauce (56%) [Water, Whipping Cream (Milk), Whole Milk, Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (10%), Cornflour, Champagne (4%), White Wine (3%), Salted Butter [Butter (Milk). Salt], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Shallots, Lemon Juice, Chives, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Maltodextrin, Fish Stock [Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) (Fish)], Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), White Wine Vinegar, Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract, White Pepper, Fish Powder, Concentrated Onion Juice, Cayenne Pepper, Black Pepper Extract], Patagonian Scallop (Zygochlamys patagonica) (Mollusc) (31%), Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Red Bell Pepper Flakes, Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Yeast, Sugar, Salt
Check Bistro by ASDA Heart Shaped Champagne Coquilles 160g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bistro by ASDA Heart Shaped Champagne Coquilles 160g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


