Is Bistro by ASDA Heart Shaped Champagne Coquilles 160g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- patagonian scallop
- fish powder
- fish
- plaice
- fish stock
- calcium carbonate
patagonian scallop
Dietitian noteScallops are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Champagne and Chive Sauce (56%) [Water, Whipping Cream (Milk), Whole Milk, Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (10%), Cornflour, Champagne (4%), White Wine (3%), Salted Butter [Butter (Milk). Salt], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Shallots, Lemon Juice, Chives, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Maltodextrin, Fish Stock [Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) (Fish)], Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), White Wine Vinegar, Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract, White Pepper, Fish Powder, Concentrated Onion Juice, Cayenne Pepper, Black Pepper Extract], Patagonian Scallop (Zygochlamys patagonica) (Mollusc) (31%), Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Red Bell Pepper Flakes, Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Yeast, Sugar, Salt
Check Bistro by ASDA Heart Shaped Champagne Coquilles 160g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bistro by ASDA Heart Shaped Champagne Coquilles 160g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


