Is Bistro by ASDA Heart Shaped Champagne Coquilles 160g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • yeast extract

fortified wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Champagne and Chive Sauce (56%) [Water, Whipping Cream (Milk), Whole Milk, Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (10%), Cornflour, Champagne (4%), White Wine (3%), Salted Butter [Butter (Milk). Salt], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Shallots, Lemon Juice, Chives, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Maltodextrin, Fish Stock [Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) (Fish)], Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), White Wine Vinegar, Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract, White Pepper, Fish Powder, Concentrated Onion Juice, Cayenne Pepper, Black Pepper Extract], Patagonian Scallop (Zygochlamys patagonica) (Mollusc) (31%), Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Red Bell Pepper Flakes, Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Yeast, Sugar, Salt

Check Bistro by ASDA Heart Shaped Champagne Coquilles 160g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish