Is Bistro by ASDA Morello Cherry & Belgian Chocolate Tarts Dessert 146g (2 x 73g) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skimmed milk powder
- butter
- whey powder
- skimmed milk
- salted butter
- lactose
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- +6 more
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Morello Cherry Jam (12%) [Glucose Syrup, Cherry Purée, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Flavouring, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates)], Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk) (11%), Whipping Cream (Milk) (10%), Belgian Dark Chocolate (7%) [Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Belgian Milk Chocolate (7%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk [Whole Milk, Sugar, Lactose (Milk)], Invert Sugar Syrup, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Vegetable Oils and Fat [Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Fat, Palm Oil], Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Lactose (Milk)], Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Dextrose, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Muscovado Sugar, Cornflour, Salt, Flavouring, Colour (Iron Oxides and Hydroxides), Gelling Agent (Pectins), *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check Bistro by ASDA Morello Cherry & Belgian Chocolate Tarts Dessert 146g (2 x 73g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bistro by ASDA Morello Cherry & Belgian Chocolate Tarts Dessert 146g (2 x 73g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →About this product
Snack · Slice


