Is Bistro by ASDA Morello Cherry & Belgian Chocolate Tarts Dessert 146g (2 x 73g) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk powder
- skimmed milk
- whey powder
- whole milk
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- lactose
- whole milk powder
- sweetened condensed milk
- butter
- salted butter
- unsalted butter
- belgian milk chocolate
- +6 more
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Morello Cherry Jam (12%) [Glucose Syrup, Cherry Purée, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Flavouring, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates)], Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk) (11%), Whipping Cream (Milk) (10%), Belgian Dark Chocolate (7%) [Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Belgian Milk Chocolate (7%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk [Whole Milk, Sugar, Lactose (Milk)], Invert Sugar Syrup, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Vegetable Oils and Fat [Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Fat, Palm Oil], Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Lactose (Milk)], Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Dextrose, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Muscovado Sugar, Cornflour, Salt, Flavouring, Colour (Iron Oxides and Hydroxides), Gelling Agent (Pectins), *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check Bistro by ASDA Morello Cherry & Belgian Chocolate Tarts Dessert 146g (2 x 73g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bistro by ASDA Morello Cherry & Belgian Chocolate Tarts Dessert 146g (2 x 73g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →About this product
Snack · Slice


