Is Bistro by ASDA Morello Cherry & Belgian Chocolate Tarts Dessert 146g (2 x 73g) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Morello Cherry Jam (12%) [Glucose Syrup, Cherry Purée, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Flavouring, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates)], Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk) (11%), Whipping Cream (Milk) (10%), Belgian Dark Chocolate (7%) [Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Belgian Milk Chocolate (7%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk [Whole Milk, Sugar, Lactose (Milk)], Invert Sugar Syrup, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Vegetable Oils and Fat [Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Fat, Palm Oil], Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Lactose (Milk)], Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Dextrose, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Muscovado Sugar, Cornflour, Salt, Flavouring, Colour (Iron Oxides and Hydroxides), Gelling Agent (Pectins), *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check Bistro by ASDA Morello Cherry & Belgian Chocolate Tarts Dessert 146g (2 x 73g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bistro by ASDA Morello Cherry & Belgian Chocolate Tarts Dessert 146g (2 x 73g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Snack · Slice


