Is Bistro by ASDA Sticky Toffee Pudding 250g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk
  • pasteurised whole egg
  • whipping cream
  • calcium carbonate
  • unsalted butter
  • butter
  • salted butter

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Toffee Sauce (42%) [Whipping Cream (Milk), Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Demerara Sugar [Sugar, Molasses], Muscovado Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk)], Water, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Dates (11%), Unsalted Butter (Milk) (4%), Sugar, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Raising Agents (Potassium Carbonates, Diphosphates)

Check Bistro by ASDA Sticky Toffee Pudding 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking