Is Bistro by ASDA Chicken, King Prawn & Chorizo Paella 800g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- crab extract
- lobster extract
- fish
- mussel extract
- chicken extract
- cod paste
- pork
- chicken fat
- potassium nitrate
- +4 more
crab extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Cooked Risotto Rice (44%) [Water, Risotto Rice], Chicken Thigh (11%), Peas (8%), King Prawns (Penaeus vannamei) (Crustacean) (6%), Water, Tomato Passata, Chorizo (4%) [Pork (95%), Salt, Paprika, Smoked Paprika, Garlic, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Antioxidant (Extracts of Rosemary)], Onions, Piquillo Peppers, White Wine (2%), Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Red Peppers, Spices [Smoked Paprika, Fennel Seeds, Turmeric, Black Pepper, Paprika], Smoked Water, Yeast Extract, Tomato Paste, Cornflour, Chicken Fat, Chicken Extract, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Potato Starch, Salt, Cod Paste (Fish), Mussel Extract (Mollusc), Herbs [Rosemary, Thyme], Cane Molasses, Carrot Concentrate, Sun-dried Tomatoes, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Carbonates), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Spirit Vinegar, Crab Extract (Crustacean), Lobster Extract (Crustacean), Onion Concentrate, Garlic Oil
Check Bistro by ASDA Chicken, King Prawn & Chorizo Paella 800g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bistro by ASDA Chicken, King Prawn & Chorizo Paella 800g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


