Is Bistro SelectsTM Tater CrispsTM Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crisp snacks deliver a savory, mildly seasoned flavor and firm, audible crunch; consumers commonly eat them straight from the bag, pair them with dips, or use them as sandwich and salad toppers. Reviewers often mention consistent texture, portability, and suitability for gatherings or casual snacking, and dependable packaging quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

corn flour, potatoes, vegetable oil (canola, soybean, cottonseed), dehydrated potatoes (potatoes, monoglycerides, sodium acid pyrophosphate, citric acid), salt, yellow corn flour, sodium phosphate, dextrose, flavour

Check Bistro SelectsTM Tater CrispsTM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bistro SelectsTM Tater CrispsTM is available at 4 retailers

FortinosReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartZehrs

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish