Is Ore-Ida Potatoes Shredded Tater Tots Seasoned Extra Crispy - 28 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ore-Ida Extra Crispy TATER TOTS are a convenient and delicious way to enjoy potatoes at home. Made from freshly peeled American grown potatoes, these gluten-free tots are known for their extra crispy texture. The 28 oz bag is perfect for sharing or stocking up. Oven baked and sealed in a bag, the tots retain their flavorful taste. Some people love the taste of these potatoes and others enjoy air frying them. Overall, Ore-Ida's shredded TATER TOTS seasoned extra crispy offer a tasty potato option for those craving a crispy and flavorful snack or side dish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Cottonseed, Soybean, And/or Canola), Salt, Corn Flour, Dextrose, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate (To Retain Natural Color), Dehydrated Onion, Sodium Sulfate, Garlic Powder, Spices

Check Ore-Ida Potatoes Shredded Tater Tots Seasoned Extra Crispy - 28 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ore-Ida Potatoes Shredded Tater Tots Seasoned Extra Crispy - 28 Oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishBakingSnacking