Is Bite Lemon Tea Flavored Cakes, Lemon Tea Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • whey

whole milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM KERNEL, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL), WHOLE EGG, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY, CORN SYRUP, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, VINEGAR, LEAVENING [SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA], SOY FLOUR, LEMON JUICE, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, LEMON FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS AND ACACIA GUM), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), MEYER LEMON OIL, FD&C YELLOW #5 LAKE (COLOR), ENZYMES.

Check Bite Lemon Tea Flavored Cakes, Lemon Tea against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast