Is Bite Me! Cookies Whole Wheat Shortbread Pumpkins, Whole Wheat Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic whole wheat flour

organic whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SALTED BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], SALT), POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), BROWN SUGAR (CANE MOLASSES, INVERT SUGAR), WHOLE MILK, COLORS ADDED CONTAINS ONE OR MORE: BEET JUICE, TURMERIC, RED CABBAGE EXTRACT, SPIRULINA, ANNATTO PURPLE GRAPE, BETA-CAROTENE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, WATER, DUTCH COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI)), SALT, VANILLA (WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES)

Check Bite Me! Cookies Whole Wheat Shortbread Pumpkins, Whole Wheat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking