Is Bite Me! Cookies Whole Wheat Shortbread Pumpkins, Whole Wheat Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • salted butter

whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SALTED BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], SALT), POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), BROWN SUGAR (CANE MOLASSES, INVERT SUGAR), WHOLE MILK, COLORS ADDED CONTAINS ONE OR MORE: BEET JUICE, TURMERIC, RED CABBAGE EXTRACT, SPIRULINA, ANNATTO PURPLE GRAPE, BETA-CAROTENE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, WATER, DUTCH COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI)), SALT, VANILLA (WATER, ETHYL ALCOHOL, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES)

Check Bite Me! Cookies Whole Wheat Shortbread Pumpkins, Whole Wheat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking