Is BITE SIZE RESTAURANTE STYLE PREMIUM TORTILLA CHIPS, BITE SIZE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
cheddar cheese
pasteurized milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Yellow Corn, Canola, Sunflower Oil, Whey, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of: Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Parsley, Garlic Powder, Caramel (Color), Spices, Citric Acid, Yellow 5 Lake (Color), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Blue 1 Lake (Color), Buttermilk, Corn Syrup Solids, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Red 40 Lake (Color), Disodium Phosphate

Check BITE SIZE RESTAURANTE STYLE PREMIUM TORTILLA CHIPS, BITE SIZE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

BITE SIZE RESTAURANTE STYLE PREMIUM TORTILLA CHIPS, BITE SIZE is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish