Is BITE SIZE RESTAURANTE STYLE PREMIUM TORTILLA CHIPS, BITE SIZE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

buttermilk
pasteurized milk
cheddar cheese

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Yellow Corn, Canola, Sunflower Oil, Whey, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of: Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Parsley, Garlic Powder, Caramel (Color), Spices, Citric Acid, Yellow 5 Lake (Color), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Blue 1 Lake (Color), Buttermilk, Corn Syrup Solids, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Red 40 Lake (Color), Disodium Phosphate

Check BITE SIZE RESTAURANTE STYLE PREMIUM TORTILLA CHIPS, BITE SIZE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BITE SIZE RESTAURANTE STYLE PREMIUM TORTILLA CHIPS, BITE SIZE is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish