Is BITE SIZE RESTAURANTE STYLE PREMIUM TORTILLA CHIPS, BITE SIZE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

disodium inosinate
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Yellow Corn, Canola, Sunflower Oil, Whey, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of: Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Parsley, Garlic Powder, Caramel (Color), Spices, Citric Acid, Yellow 5 Lake (Color), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Blue 1 Lake (Color), Buttermilk, Corn Syrup Solids, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Red 40 Lake (Color), Disodium Phosphate

Check BITE SIZE RESTAURANTE STYLE PREMIUM TORTILLA CHIPS, BITE SIZE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BITE SIZE RESTAURANTE STYLE PREMIUM TORTILLA CHIPS, BITE SIZE is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish
Vegetarian? BITE SIZE RESTAURANTE STYLE PREMIUM TORTILLA CHIPS, BITE SIZE | Spoonful