Is Bites, Chocolate Chia Beet Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate chips

chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Oat Flour, Organic Cocoa, Gluten-free Oats, Organic Maine Maple Syrup, Unsweetened Applesauce, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Dried Beets, Chocolate Chips (Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter), Organic Quinoa Crisps, Organic Chia Seeds, Baking Soda, Organic Vanilla, Himalayan Pink Salt

Check Bites, Chocolate Chia Beet against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bites, Chocolate Chia Beet is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetEarthy
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast