Is BITSY'S BRAINFOOD, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN AND VEGETABLE CEREAL, FRUIT, FRUIT Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium phosphate
- vitamin b12
- calcium phosphate
- vitamin b1
- +6 more
magnesium phosphate
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC BROWN RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC BUTTERNUT SQUASH POWDER, VITAMIN PREMIX, ORGANIC BANANA POWDER, MINERAL PREMIX, SEA SALT, ORGANIC BANANA FLAVOR, NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E)., VITAMINS & MINERALS: CHOLINE BITARTRATE, INOSITOL, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), ERGOCALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D2), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, ZINC OXIDE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE.
Check BITSY'S BRAINFOOD, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN AND VEGETABLE CEREAL, FRUIT, FRUIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BITSY'S BRAINFOOD, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN AND VEGETABLE CEREAL, FRUIT, FRUIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
About this product
Cereal · Granule


