Is BITSY'S BRAINFOOD, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN AND VEGETABLE CEREAL, FRUIT, FRUIT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium phosphate
- ergocalciferol
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- +4 more
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC BROWN RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC BUTTERNUT SQUASH POWDER, VITAMIN PREMIX, ORGANIC BANANA POWDER, MINERAL PREMIX, SEA SALT, ORGANIC BANANA FLAVOR, NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E)., VITAMINS & MINERALS: CHOLINE BITARTRATE, INOSITOL, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), ERGOCALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D2), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, ZINC OXIDE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE.
Check BITSY'S BRAINFOOD, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN AND VEGETABLE CEREAL, FRUIT, FRUIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BITSY'S BRAINFOOD, ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN AND VEGETABLE CEREAL, FRUIT, FRUIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
About this product
Cereal · Granule


