Is Bitsys Gingerbread Good Cookies, Gingerbread Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b12
- ergocalciferol
- palmitate
- vitamin a
- +2 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC LIGHT BROWN SUGAR, ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC PALM SHORTENING*, ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED CARROT, ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, VITAMIN PREMIX, DEHYDRATED ZUCCHINI, ORGANIC VANILLA FLAVOR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC MILLED FLAXSEED, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ORGANIC CINNAMON. VITAMINS + MINERALS CALCIUM (CALCIUM CARBONATE), IRON (FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE), VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D2 (ERGOCALCIFEROL), VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN).
Check Bitsys Gingerbread Good Cookies, Gingerbread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bitsys Gingerbread Good Cookies, Gingerbread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


