Is BITTEN CREAMY MANGO MADE WITH REAL FRUIT DRESSING Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, fruit-forward mango dressing has a creamy mouthfeel with ripe-mango flavor and a mild tart finish. Commonly used as a salad dressing, dip, glaze, or topping for grilled proteins and desserts. Reviewers frequently note authentic mango taste and smooth consistency, though a few comment on sweetness and texture preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Canola Oil, Sugar, Distilled White Vinegar, Mango Puree, Modified Food Starch, Apple Cider Vinegar, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Lemon Juice Concentrate, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Egg Yolk, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water, Citric Acid), Xanthan Gum, Spice, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Preserve Freshness)

Check BITTEN CREAMY MANGO MADE WITH REAL FRUIT DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

BITTEN CREAMY MANGO MADE WITH REAL FRUIT DRESSING is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BAmazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweetSavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep