Is BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM, BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cream
  • organic nonfat milk
  • organic milk

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic nonfat milk
organic milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC MILK, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC DUTCH COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), ORGANIC BLACK COCOA, ORGANIC CAROB BEAN GUM, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM, BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking