Is BL Ricotta Cheese, 30 Oz. Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat dry milk
- whole milk
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Whole Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Vinegar And Salt
Check BL Ricotta Cheese, 30 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BL Ricotta Cheese, 30 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
BL Ricotta Cheese, 30 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
Walmart
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable
Flavor
Mild
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping


