Is Black Bean And Garlic Stir Fry Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- water chicken bones yeast extract salt
- salt cornflour rapeseed oil sugar red chilli puree soybeans chicken stock
- rice wine broad beans concentrated mushrooms barley malt extract yeast extract vinegar dried mushrooms wheatflour ground black pepper natural flavouring
water chicken bones yeast extract salt
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water · Soft Brown Sugar · Ginger Purée (6%) · Black Soybeans (6%) (Soybeans · Water · Salt · Wheatflour* · Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid) · Rice Vinegar · Garlic Purée (4%) · Salt · Cornflour · Rapeseed Oil · Sugar · Red Chilli Purée · Soybeans · Chicken Stock (Water · Chicken Bones · Yeast Extract · Salt) · Rice Wine · Broad Beans · Concentrated Mushrooms · Barley Malt Extract · Yeast Extract · Vinegar · Dried Mushrooms · Wheatflour* · Ground Black Pepper · Natural Flavouring
Check Black Bean And Garlic Stir Fry Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Black Bean And Garlic Stir Fry Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC BBQ SAUCE, ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


