Is BLACK BEAN BURGERS CHIPOTLE BLEND Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybean oil

organic soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC BLACK BEANS, ORGANIC VEGETABLES (ORGANIC SWEET CORN, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC TOMATOES IN JUICE WITH CITRIC ACID & CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ORGANIC BROWN RICE COOKED IN WATER, ORGANIC BROWN RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC EGG WHITE, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, 2% OR LESS OF: ORGANIC CHILI AND CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC RED BELL PEPPER POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC SUGAR, SEA SALT.

Check BLACK BEAN BURGERS CHIPOTLE BLEND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SpicySavorySmoky
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingMeal PrepLunch
Soy Free? BLACK BEAN BURGERS CHIPOTLE BLEND | Spoonful