No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is BLACK BEANS AND ROASTED YELLOW AND RED PEPPERS, CORN, AND ONIONS OVER BROWN RICE, LIGHTLY TOSSED WITH LIME AND CILANTRO AND TOPPED WITH A SPRINKLE OF MOZZARELLA CHEESE, BLACK BEANS & CHEESE OVER CILANTRO-LIME RICE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Blend (Corn, Cooked Black Beans, Roasted Red Bell Peppers, Yellow Bell Peppers, Onions), Sauce (Water, Tomato Paste, Bean Puree, Cilantro, Cornstarch, Salt, Lime Juice Concentrate, Paprika, Roasted Granulated Garlic, Onion Powder, Spices), Cooked Brown Rice (Water, Brown Rice), Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Milk, Non Fat Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Green Onions, Contains: Milk

Check BLACK BEANS AND ROASTED YELLOW AND RED PEPPERS, CORN, AND ONIONS OVER BROWN RICE, LIGHTLY TOSSED WITH LIME AND CILANTRO AND TOPPED WITH A SPRINKLE OF MOZZARELLA CHEESE, BLACK BEANS & CHEESE OVER CILANTRO-LIME RICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BLACK BEANS AND ROASTED YELLOW AND RED PEPPERS, CORN, AND ONIONS OVER BROWN RICE, LIGHTLY TOSSED WITH LIME AND CILANTRO AND TOPPED WITH A SPRINKLE OF MOZZARELLA CHEESE, BLACK BEANS & CHEESE OVER CILANTRO-LIME RICE is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryCitrusHerbaceousMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegan? BLACK BEANS AND ROASTED YELLOW AND RED PEPPERS, CORN, AND ONIONS OVER BROWN RICE, LIGHTLY TOSSED WITH LIME AND CILANTRO AND TOPPED WITH A SPRINKLE OF MOZZARELLA CHEESE, BLACK BEANS & CHEESE OVER CILANTRO-LIME RICE | Spoonful