Is BLACK BEANS & CILANTRO LIME RICE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken meat including chicken juices
  • chicken fat
  • chicken base
  • natural flavors
  • calcium chloride

chicken meat including chicken juices

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken fat
chicken base
natural flavors

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLACK BEANS (WATER, BLACK BEANS ONION, TOMATOES [TOMATOES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID], SHERRY WINE [SHERRY WINE, SALT, CONTAINS SULFITES], OLIVE OIL, CHICKEN FAT, GARLIC, CHICKEN BASE [CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING CHICKEN JUICES, SEA SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN FAT, CANE SUGAR, DRIED WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC {COLOR}], RED WINE VINEGAR, SPICES, PASILLA CHILI PEPPER, SEA SALT, PAPRIKA), CILANTRO RICE (WATER, ENRICHED PARBOILED RICE (LONG GRAIN RICE, IRON PHOSPHATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), ONION, SALTED BUTTER [CREAM, SALT, CILANTRO, GARLIC, SEA SALT, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE).

Check BLACK BEANS & CILANTRO LIME RICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal PrepOn The Go