Is BLACK BEANS & CILANTRO LIME RICE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried whey
  • chicken meat including chicken juices
  • chicken base
  • chicken fat
  • cream
  • natural flavors
  • salted butter

dried whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken meat including chicken juices
chicken base
chicken fat

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLACK BEANS (WATER, BLACK BEANS ONION, TOMATOES [TOMATOES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID], SHERRY WINE [SHERRY WINE, SALT, CONTAINS SULFITES], OLIVE OIL, CHICKEN FAT, GARLIC, CHICKEN BASE [CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING CHICKEN JUICES, SEA SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN FAT, CANE SUGAR, DRIED WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC {COLOR}], RED WINE VINEGAR, SPICES, PASILLA CHILI PEPPER, SEA SALT, PAPRIKA), CILANTRO RICE (WATER, ENRICHED PARBOILED RICE (LONG GRAIN RICE, IRON PHOSPHATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), ONION, SALTED BUTTER [CREAM, SALT, CILANTRO, GARLIC, SEA SALT, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE).

Check BLACK BEANS & CILANTRO LIME RICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal PrepOn The Go