Is BLACK BEANS, SEASONED BEEF WITH BROWN RICE AND CHEESE FIESTA BOWL, BLACK BEANS, SEASONED BEEF WITH BROWN RICE AND CHEESE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • brown rice cooked seasoned beef crumbles
  • natural flavorings

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

brown rice cooked seasoned beef crumbles
natural flavorings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COOKED BLACK BEANS, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), BROWN RICE COOKED SEASONED BEEF CRUMBLES (BEEF, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), ONIONS, LIME JUICE, SALT, GRANULATED GARLIC, CELERY POWDER*, CUMIN SEED, BLACK PEPPER, NISIN*.

Check BLACK BEANS, SEASONED BEEF WITH BROWN RICE AND CHEESE FIESTA BOWL, BLACK BEANS, SEASONED BEEF WITH BROWN RICE AND CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go