Is BLACK BEANS SLOW-COOKED WITH TOMATOES, CORN ONIONS, MILD JALAPENOS AND TA SEASONINGS, TACO FIESTA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural pork fat
- chicken base
natural pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, PREPARED BLACK BEANS, TOMATO, ONION, CORN, TACO FLAVOR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: JALAPENO, SPICES, CHICKEN BASE, TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL PORK FAT.
Check BLACK BEANS SLOW-COOKED WITH TOMATOES, CORN ONIONS, MILD JALAPENOS AND TA SEASONINGS, TACO FIESTA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK BEANS SLOW-COOKED WITH TOMATOES, CORN ONIONS, MILD JALAPENOS AND TA SEASONINGS, TACO FIESTA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
Pinto beans slow-simmered in mild chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and chili peppers
Simmered red beans in mild sauce flavored with chili peppers, tomatoes and cumin
CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE TENDER CILANTRO LIME WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, CORN TORTILLAS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, AND ROASTED CORN - ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY GREEN ENCHILADA SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE
Slow-cooked beans simmered in white chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and onion
About this product
Vegetable · Can


