Is BLACK BEANS SLOW-COOKED WITH TOMATOES, CORN ONIONS, MILD JALAPENOS AND TA SEASONINGS, TACO FIESTA Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- natural pork fat
- chicken base
natural pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, PREPARED BLACK BEANS, TOMATO, ONION, CORN, TACO FLAVOR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: JALAPENO, SPICES, CHICKEN BASE, TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, NATURAL PORK FAT.
Check BLACK BEANS SLOW-COOKED WITH TOMATOES, CORN ONIONS, MILD JALAPENOS AND TA SEASONINGS, TACO FIESTA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLACK BEANS SLOW-COOKED WITH TOMATOES, CORN ONIONS, MILD JALAPENOS AND TA SEASONINGS, TACO FIESTA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
Pinto beans slow-simmered in mild chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and chili peppers
Simmered red beans in mild sauce flavored with chili peppers, tomatoes and cumin
CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE TENDER CILANTRO LIME WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, CORN TORTILLAS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, AND ROASTED CORN - ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY GREEN ENCHILADA SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE
Slow-cooked beans simmered in white chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and onion
About this product
Vegetable · Can


