Is Black Bear Elbow Macaroni Salad 1lb. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole egg
  • egg yolk
  • mayonnaise
  • eggs
  • calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • riboflavin

whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (SEMOLINA [WHEAT], NIACIN, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, EGG YOLK, WHOLE EGG, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [FOR COLOR], CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR), RELISH (FRESH CUCUMBERS, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES, RED BELL PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM), EGGS, GREEN PEPPERS, WATER, RED PEPPERS, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), ONION*, WHITE PEPPER, *DRIED

Check Black Bear Elbow Macaroni Salad 1lb. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Black Bear Elbow Macaroni Salad 1lb. is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchSnacking