Is TRADITIONAL MACARONI SALAD, TRADITIONAL MACARONI Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- egg yolks
- whole eggs
- mayonnaise
- natural flavor
- standardized with dextrose
- polysorbate 80
- xanthan gum
- +3 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (SEMOLINA [WHEAT[, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID); MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE [FROM CONCENTRATE], OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [USED TO PROTECT QUALITY]); RELISH (CUCUMBERS, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES, ALUM, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE, YELLOW 5, POLYSORBATE 80); WATER; RED PEPPERS (RED PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID); SUGAR; GREEN PEPPERS (GREEN PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID); ONION SALT; SOYBEAN OIL; EGGS; SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES); XANTHAN AND GUAR GUM (STANDARDIZED WITH DEXTROSE); SPICE; NIACIN, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check TRADITIONAL MACARONI SALAD, TRADITIONAL MACARONI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRADITIONAL MACARONI SALAD, TRADITIONAL MACARONI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kraft Gluten Free Macaroni & Cheese Original
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


