Is Black Bear Functional B12 Beverage Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin 5-phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • natural strawberry lemon flavor
  • vitamin b12
  • +1 more

riboflavin 5-phosphate

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Carbonated Water, Vegetable Glycerin (palm derived), Trehalose (source of added sugar), Xylitol, Natural Strawberry Lemon Flavor, Malic Acid, D-Ribose, Preservatives (Rosemary Leaf Extract and Potassium Sorbate), Oolong Tea Extract, Trace Minerals Blend, Bitter Orange Fruit Extract, Blueberry Fruit extract, Vitamin B6, Niacin, Vitamin B12 (Hydroxocobalamin and Adenosylcobalamin), Molybdenum (citrate), riboflavin (citrate), Riboflavin 5-phosphate.

Check Black Bear Functional B12 Beverage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweetTart
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go